Privacy Policy

In order to maintain the highest quality of business practices we have put in place our Privacy & Security Policy in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (“CASL”). As well we are always open to new security measures to ensure the safety of your personal information and to ensure that it is used in a responsible manner.

At times it is necessary to update our Privacy & Security Policy and those changes will be posted to this webpage and other appropriate locations on our site. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy & Security Policy at any time. It is in your best interests to review this page regularly. If changes are made to this Privacy & Security Policy you will notified by email, or by means of a notice on our site. If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy & Security Policy, our business practices or for any ther issue please contact us at:

YourGift.ca
52 parkland Dr. Unit 501
Halifax, Nova Scotia, B3S 1S9
Telephone: 1.902.266.3053
Email: contact@yourgift.ca

Commitment

YourGift.ca is committed to maintaining your privacy and safeguarding the information you pass along to us. We do not pass along any information of our members to any third party unless ordered to do so by a court of law.

As well we are committed to transparency and integrity. YouGift.ca will up front with all commissions earned and donations payed to participating organizations.

The Data We Collect And Why

Our mission is to support the communities and organizations that we promote on our site and to provide you with the best experience so that you may partake in that as well.

Information We Collect

– Participating Organizations: This may include organization’s name, web site address, email address, telephone number, and physical address. This information is used to track and send the donation payments earned.

– Individuals: This may include your email address if contacting us.

This information is not shared with any third party.

Organization’s Information Visible On The Site

Participating organizations will only have their name (optional), logo (optional) and/or We Site address (optional) visible to visitors on YourGift.ca web site and pages.

Your Privacy With YourGift.ca

YourGift.ca will never ask for your username, password or any other personal information in an unsolicited phone call, email or letter. Any contact with one of our employees, in which personal information is exchanged with that employee, will be used only for the purpose of satisfying your request. Any personal information you provide will not be recorded or used for any reason beyond that of the stated request.

We may post social media buttons and/or links such as the Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and Pinterest buttons. These third party features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Your Privacy With Affiliated Companies

YourGift.ca earns commissions through the purchase from a participating affiliate company and are the result of the clicking of links or banners on our site. Click are tracked with tracking codes of the participating organizations as sub IDs. Once you are on an affiliated web site you will then deal with that company. All and any information you pass along to that company is covered under the security and privacy terms of that company. We do not take your credit card information on our site.

Opt-In Policy

Anyone may Opt-In to our mailing list to receive weekly updates on new programs offered to our members and users. Each email will have an “unsubscribe” link if and when you decide to opt-out of receiving any more emails from us.

Spam Policy

YourGift.ca does not tolerate the use of spam and we explicitly prohibit it in our Terms & Conditions.

Cookies, Why We Use Them

We and our partners use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our website or service.

We partner with a third party to either display advertising on our website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partner may use cookies or similar technologies in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising Click here Please note you will continue to receive generic ads.

Other Collection

As is true of most websites, certain information is gathered automatically. This information may include Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, the files viewed on our site to analyze trends in the aggregate and administer the site.

Your Responsibilities

Participating organizations may promote our site and offerings in a respectful and responsible manner. The use spam as part of any marketing of our site and programs is prohibited. Any abuse of this may result in an organization’s removal from our donation program.

Users and visitors may promote our site and offerings in a respectful and responsible mannner, and respect the privacy and security of the participating members.

How Organizations Earn Donations

Donations are paid from commissions we earn through the third party links to online companies and participating local merchants linked on this site. Commissions vary from 1% to 75% from online merchants.

We distribute 75% of commissions earned in the form of donations after all monthly expenses are deducted from net commissions paid. Expenses can include web site maintenance, wages and taxes. 100% of the remaining commission will be paid in donations to the referring organization from resulting commissions..

Most retail companies pay their commissions monthly, meaning that if a sale is made, the commission will not be paid after the end of each month. This is done in case there are returns and refunds for products and services. Commissions are not paid on refunds.

How It Works
Children's Organizations: Register free and we will set up your donation program account and add your organization to our site. We will send you the information needed to get your easy donation program going. All free!! Individuals You can recommend an organization. We will contact the organization an set up their donation program account. And yes it is all free!! You can shop at some of the Internet's top retailers and local merchants, still save and earn a local children's organization a donation. You deal directly with the online company you choose to shop at. No registration, credit card information or email is required to use our services. To use our services, choose a province from the drop down menu, "Groups We Support". Choose your organization. Enter the member ID (i.e. member001) in the username and password fields. Choose a retailer/s, shop and earn donations for that organization. The No Cost, 24/7 Way for organizations to earn a donation through referrals. Using online and local merchants affiliate opportunities to help organizations raise money with such companies as:
- Amazon - eBay - AudiobooksNow - Booking.com - CBS Sports Shop - Central Park Sightseeing - Clickbank Digital - Diecast Models - EasyRentCars - Groupon - HostMetro - Las Vegas Half Price Deals - Let’s Ferry - Limos.com - MLB Store - MLS Store - NASCARShop - NHL Shop - NBA Store - Qatar Airlines - Rockler Tools - Shareasale.com - Sizzix - Stormweb Web Hosting - Udemy - Visual Thesaurus - Weebly - World Book Reading CLub
...and more Local and Online Merchants Coming!! How Organizations Earn Donations Donations are paid from commissions we earn through the third party links to online companies and participating local merchants linked on this site. Commissions can vary from 1% to 75%. We pay out donations after all expenses are deducted from net commissions paid. Expenses can include web site maintenance, company expenses, wages and taxes. 100% of the remaining commission will be paid in donations to the referring organization from resulting commissions. Most donations should be 75% to 80% of the commission paid after expenses. Most retail companies pay their commissions monthly, meaning that if a sale is made, the commission will not be paid until after the 30 days. This is done in case there are returns and refunds for products and services. Commissions are not paid on refunds. Marketing The Program Organizations may place text or banners links provided, or other acceptable advertising on their site, social media, print media and word of mouth marketing to promote their participation. Our Promotion Goals - Local Communities We are dedicated to promoting local communities. We accept written contributions and images about local communities and post them in our Community Directory. - Local Businesses Local business can purchase an ad in our Business Directory and earn a donation for a local children's organization. As well our growing audience will see your business front and center. - Employment Our goal is to employ students and single parents from local communities as long as job descriptions can be fulfilled. Programs We Offer We use "online" third parties programs to raise donations. We try our best to not compete with local business. We are looking for online opportunities all the time. Register For A Free Donation Account